[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Metasploit Pro

Posted on 2014-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
Hi experts,

I was wondering if Metasploit Pro was worth the cost.

Does anyone have experience with the Pro version.

Thanks,

Brandon
0
Comment
Question by:bdfallon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wylie Bayes
ID: 40383560
I guess it all depends on how, and how much you will be using it.... If you are getting contracts for pen testing it would probably pay itself off pretty quickly... if you are buying it just to play with... it probably won't pay itself off ever...  Cost / Benefit analysis....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdfallon
ID: 40383606
Thanks Wylie.  I'm wondering if using the free framework can be as effective as the Pro tool.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 40383727
Short answer is - it can be just as effective, but might not be as *cost* effective.  By going pro, you get a whole bunch of modules that aren't supplied with the free release; if you don't have pro, then you can of course find a lot of modules for free in various places that will fill some of the gaps, write some yourself (if you are a decent coder) and so forth - but what you are really paying for is a team of professional module writers to do that work for you.  If the cost of your time to locate some and write others comes out cheaper (to you) than the subscription, then you are ahead, otherwise, you aren't.

Of course, if you aren't able to take disclosures and work that up into a usable module, then there isn't another option - if you want a working 'sploit for something there isn't a free module for, pro is your only real choice.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bdfallon
ID: 40391033
Thank you
0