?
Solved

how to extract and convert  audio  m2ts files with bash linux files

Posted on 2014-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
hello

how to extract audio on m2ts files without loss quality and convert to ac3 a 192kbps


tx in advence
0
Comment
Question by:Gaaara
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40385328
Transcoding always involves quality loss.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 40385430
You can use ffmpeg to extract the audio, use ffplay to find the audio stream, then extract like this (if 0:2 is your audio stream):

ffmpeg -i ./file.m2ts -map 0:2 -acodec pcm_s24le output.wav

You can get ffmpeg here: https://www.ffmpeg.org/download.html
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:TobiasHolm
TobiasHolm earned 1000 total points
ID: 40385469
Extract the audio with:
ffmpeg -i "INPUT.m2ts" -acodec copy "OUTPUT.aac"

If the m2ts file contains a 192kbit ac3 stream you'll have the audio without having to reencode it!

You might have to download the ffmpeg source and compile it depending on what/if ffmpeg is already included in your machine.

/Tobias
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gaaara
ID: 40385791
a 1 tx all ! 5 star !
0