?
Solved

Email Message Background Color

Posted on 2014-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Do you know if there is a preference or setting that will keep an email background color as white when replying to an email with a background color  ?

Our marketing emails come with a grey background color and when people reply the background color stays grey.

Any way for the background to be set to a default unless the user changes it ?
0
Comment
Question by:nbtnotes
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40383695
What email reader are you using?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1500 total points
ID: 40383949
Maybe the mail sent can be changed a little? Instead of changing the background of the body-tag or the html-tag, change the background of a wrapped div (assuming you sent mime/html mails).
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbtnotes
ID: 40384282
Our mail Client is IBM Domino.

Sjef, I will inquire as to how they are setting the color.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 40388684
Hi there,

Firstly, In order to isolate the issue could check if the marketing guys have made any changes to their lotus notes client ..

Secondly, refer to these URLs to
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/dominowiki.nsf/dx/Adding_background_colors_or_images_to_Notes_documents
http://aumja24-usa.blogspot.com/2010/09/lotus-notes-how-to-change-background.html

Best Wishes
0