Solved

Access 2010 runtime

Posted on 2014-10-15
19
600 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
HI EE
Installed on a couple PC's which have windows 8.1 Office2013 and Office 365.  When I do an install connecting to the server I get the message when I try to run. I am using the 2010 runtime.

The database cannot be opened because the VBA project contained in it cannot be read. The database can be opened only if the VBA project is first deleted. Deleting the VBA project removes all code from modules, forms and reports. You should back up your database before attempting to open the database and delete the VBA project.

To create a backup copy, click Cancel and then make a backup copy of your database. To open the database and delete the VBA project without creating a backup copy, click OK.

I have also got a Demo installation where the data is installed into the working folder also using the 2010 runtime. This works like a charm.

Would there be a server problem. The server is mapped to these PC's

I don't have both demo and other installed at the same time

Any help appreciated

chestera
0
Comment
Question by:chestera
  • 11
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Stefan Hoffmann
Comment Utility
I would use the 2013 RT when Office 2013 is installed.

Your error message means that your VBA project got corrupted. Use a copy from your backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
Comment Utility
ste5an
Not familiar with 2013 what is the RT. Why do I get the message when I use the data on the server but not if I put the data
in the folder and link the front to that data it works ok

Alan
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
in some way shape or form, your mixing 2010 RTM and 2010 SP1 using a accde.  See:

Error message when you run a compiled Microsoft Access MDE, ACCDE, or ADE file in Access 2010: "The database cannot be opened because the VBA project contained in it cannot be read"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2533794

For all the details.  Note specifically the chart at the bottom in the "more information" section that shows what works when with what.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
Comment Utility
"have windows 8.1 Office2013 and Office 365."

Why then you need 2010 RunTime?

What happens if you try to recompile the database?

You need to compare running both in the working folder.
Are both databases of the same File types?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Stefan Hoffmann
Comment Utility
RT means runtime. Well, can you explain, what you mean with "Why do I get the message when I use the data on the server "?

Especially when you use an Access database file, which is on a server, corruption may occure. It's a common best practice to use one local front-end Access database per user.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
In many of the O365 subscriptions, Access 2013 is included.  If a full retail version of Access is installed and it is compatible with your application, do NOT install the runtime engine.  

Office 2013 can be downloaded and installed locally with most of the O365 subscriptions.  If you don't have a local Office 2013 installation but are using the web tools, then you do need to install the Access runtime but I would use A2013.

Also as others have alluded to - the 64-bit version of Access is not compatible with the 32-bit.  Microsoft recommends installing the 32-bit but some people fail to heed that advice and install the 64-bit because they think it must be better.  It isn't.  The only advantage - and it isn't an advantage in my mind - is that 64-bit Excel allows you to create humongous spreadsheets.

An .accdb can work on either bit version as long as you are not using any API calls.  If you are using API calls, you either need separate versions of your application, one for each bit type or you can use conditional compilation to tell Access which API to use depending on whether the app is being run by 64-bit or 32-bit Access.  An .accde can ONLY run on the bit-wise version that created it.  If you created it with 64-bit Access you cannot run it under 32-bit and vice versa.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
Comment Utility
ste5an
Sorry for the delay I have been away.
On one of the PC's I installed a copy of the program linked to the data on that PC and it works ok the user wanted this so they could play with the App and not up set the live data (They haven't used app before). I installed another copy on a different PC linked to the server and this is where I get the mentioned error message. On both PC's I used the Microsoft 2010 runtime. I have never used 2013 or 365 before I have now got a copy of 2013 to get familiar with. In I the passsed I develop in 2003 then make mde using 2010 all previous users have had either 2003 or 2010. How hard it it to migrate to 2013.

If there is a conflict with 2013 why doesn't this happen on both PC's.

Can I make an mde in 2013 as in 2010. I am installing 2013 this afternoon so I will fin out

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
Comment Utility
Jim Dettman

Hi Jim

I read that article but didn't fully understand how to overcome this problem. I think I am dragging the chain in technology.
Can I import my 2003 menu to 2013 like in 2010

Alan
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
"Can I import my 2003 menu to 2013 like in 2010"
You can, BUT ... it will appear on the Add-Ins Ribbon ... and there is no way around that like there was in A2010.
I suggest you convert it to a Ribbon, which I have done with most of my databases. And you will want this outstanding tool to do so:

http://www.ribboncreator2013.com/

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
Comment Utility
hnasr

Hi
Both PC's contain the same app the only different is one is linked to the Data on the PC and the other to the server. I have been developing in 2003 then making an mde in 2010 and have had no problems until now. I might have to rethink how I do things

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
Comment Utility
parhartman

Hi Pat
I now have a copy of 2013. My copy of 2010 is 32bit I think my copy of 2013 is also 32 bit looks like I will have to investigate what version is on the other PC's. I haven't used 2013 as I have just only obtained a copy as far as development goes how different is it over 2010.

As stated to ste5an what I can't get my head around is why the same app will work on the PC when linked to the Data on that PC, but wont work when the App is linked to the server. to my Knowledge both PC's have 2013 and 365 installed.



Alan
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Stefan Hoffmann
Comment Utility
As stated to ste5an what I can't get my head around is why the same app will work on the PC when linked to the Data on that PC, but wont work when the App is linked to the server. to my Knowledge both PC's have 2013 and 365 installed.

Can you elaborate this?

We are talking about an Access backend? Have you checked the users permissions? Read, Write and Create File in the folder where the database files resides?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
<<Both PC's contain the same app the only different is one is linked to the Data on the PC and the other to the server. >>

<<looks like I will have to investigate what version is on the other PC's.>>

 That's the ticket as it sounds like you have a mix of 32 and 64 bit Office somehow.

 Office 2010 (and hence Access) was the first version that came in 32 and 64 bit editions.   More specifically and related to the article, Access 2010 itself had issues with compiled DB's pre/post SP1.

 So:

1. Make sure all versions are the same (32 bit).   64 bit should only be used if you have a very specific reason for doing so.   If a station has 64 bit Office, I would un-install it and install the 32 bit edition.

2. Make sure that all stations have SP1 or later.  Then take a copy of the DB, compile it, and re-distribute.

 You won't have the error after that.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
Comment Utility
Jim Dettman

I have now installed 2013 onto my development dB it's 32 bit. I created an mde and it works ok here. Can't tell until Monday when I go on site and try there also check version.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
Comment Utility
ste5an

I am going on site Monday with my app compiled in 2013. I will let you know the out come

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
Comment Utility
ste5am

Made an mde using Access 2013 removed the 2010 run time and all is sweet

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
Comment Utility
Jim Dettman

Made an mde using 2013 went to the site removed the 2010 runtime linked to the server and all is sweet. Thank you for your advice.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
Comment Utility
DatabaseMX

I already have a copy but finding it not as easy as the dropdown Menu. Do you know any material I can purchase that will help in building a custom ribbon

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chestera
Comment Utility
With your input I have now got it working. Next I have to overcome the Custom ribbon.
Many Thanks
0