Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Question

Posted on 2014-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hello

I am looking to do in Excel the following thing

1) I have in Sheet1 about 2000 rows with clients like:
002345 CLIENT1...
003323 CLIENT2
004432 CLIENT3
004433 CLIENT4
004434 CLIENT5
...
005601 CLIENT1999
005645 CLIENT2000

2) I have in sheet2 a SUBSET of  1000 clients of Sheet1. Example
004432 CLIENT3
004433 CLIENT4
...
005601 CLIENT1999

My purpose is to find all rows that DO belong to Sheet1 BUT NOT belong to sheet2
For Example it will return
002345 CLIENT1
003323 CLIENT2
...
005645 CLIENT2000

Is ther an easy way to do that ?
THank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40383773
Hi,

You could use

=IF(COUNTIF(Sheet2!A:A,Sheet1!A1)=0,"Yes","No")

See example

EDIT You can then filter them and copy the result elsewhere
EE20141016.xlsx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40383848
Using Vlookup

This function is commonly used to search and compare data in an Excel worksheet quickly. “V” in Vlookup stands for “Vertical.” This function has four parts – the lookup value, table range containing the value, the column to display once the match is found and the type of match. You can play around with this in various ways to compare or find differences in your data.

https://www.udemy.com/blog/excel-diff/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40384139
thank you very much,
it works fine
0