Solved

Create Hyper-V VMM power user role

Posted on 2014-10-16
9
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
When using VMM and browsing Settings -> Security -> User Roles, and then create a user role, I am only able to choose four different profiles:
The profiles available for mye new VMM role
What is the point of creating a role if the profiles avaible for it are that limitied? I wouldn't actually be customizing a role, but just copying profiles settings. Seems like there is no profile for a power user, so is there a way to create one that has many rights but not full administrative rights?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
you do realize that you can create your own user security profiles..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
What is that supposed to mean? I have looked around, but found no documentation describing this.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Comment Utility
hi itnifl,

These are the pre-defined set of roles which you can use for delegating the access. The role is getting linked to Servers/Server Group , Private Cloud, VMM Library resources etc. By defining multiple roles, You could have different set of resources delegated for each group.

It might be still unclear. Please let me know if you need more details on this.

Thanks,
Shaba
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
Thank you Shaba, but where do I define these roles
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Comment Utility
These roles are pre-defined.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg696971.aspx

As far as I know, there is no way to customize the roles or create a role with customized.

But I hope that we could get RBAC based roles like what we have in exchange in future.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
David Johnson seems to say that it is possible to create custom security profiles. I think it is unbearable that Microsoft creates this all or nothing practice without possibility for granulation, if that is true. I need custom profiles for the new roles.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Capture.PNGI am not aware of a custom role. What you can customize is with in the subset of activities delegated on based on the user role, you can enable/disable some.

Eg - Not to allow removal of virtual machine

I know its a pain of not having the granular delegation, but I have a strong confidence that we will see this feature in the upcoming version.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
Your menu looks different from mine. What path in VMM did you select to get this menu? I had no options in my menu for Permissions. I browsed Settings -> Security -> User Roles, and then selected the button to create a new role.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Comment Utility
You are on the right path. While creating a user role, we need to select a user role profile. I created a user role by selecting "tenant Administrator" profile. After creating, go to the properties of the user role and you could see Permissions tab as mentioned on the screen shot. The options you see here depends on what profile you choose while creating the user role.
0