?
Solved

Alternative to Windows Moviemaker - suggestions?

Posted on 2014-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
hi Folks
Just wanted to know if you had any suggestions for free alternatives to Windows Moviemaker or if someone wanted to locate it - thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:agwalsh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40383840
I would recommend http://www.openshot.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40383860
That looks great..thank you:-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40383861
good alternative
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40383895
Hi agwalsh, I think you may have closed this question prematurely.
Openshot is a Linux program (NOT Windows)  .... is that what you want?

Have look here ...
http://wolfcrow.com/blog/a-quick-guide-to-the-5-best-open-source-video-editing-software/
and pay particular attention to the section on codecs

You can reopen the question by clicking on "Request attention"
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40383936
Agwalsh,

if you want for Window OP  then here is the two free recommendation alternative to moviemaker

http://fixounet.free.fr/avidemux/

http://www.virtualdub.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:agwalsh
ID: 40384037
will pass on those as well :-) Thank you.
0