Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adjust the color tone in Firework

Posted on 2014-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
I have used Firework to cut and paste a person's face in the photo. However, the color doesn't match with the overall photo.

Is it possible to adjust the overall color tone under Firework. Or, can I be achieved through Photoshop ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 1000 total points
ID: 40385512
I would not use Fireworks for this as it is not really a Photo retouching tool and offers limited capabilities.

You are as you suggest better served with Photoshop.

I would bring the original photo into PS and start the process over. Then start with Menu> Image> Hue/Saturation on the layer that you want to adjust. This will give you a good start changing colour Hue as well as Saturation and Darkness.

If you have a hard edge around the 'new' face use a soft eraser brush to blend the edges in.

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 40385702
Are you using Dreamweaver with Fireworks?
I don't have it installed in my computer windows 7 anymore but it works the same principal with Paintshop Pro and Photoshpp using the lasso tool to select an area  I would put both images on then using the dropper to select the colour from the original and use that swatch to recolour the selected area in your new photo/or adjust the colour for the selected area only.If you copied the face correctly and overlayered it the colour shouldn't have changed.
Did you save the copied first for web?
Here's a guide
Change Image Color in Fireworks
Using the Scale tool enlarge the image so that the area which you have selected to change color is clearly visible.
Select Polygon Lasso Tool from the Tool bar and mark the selected area. Now you can see the area marked with a dotted line as marked in the picture below.
http://www.entheosweb.com/fireworks/change_image_color.asp

Edit the Fireworks image
https://www.adobe.com/support/dreamweaver/programs/editing_images/editing_images05.html
0