Solved

Advice from Upgrading From SBS 2003

Posted on 2014-10-16
9
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Guys just after some advice really

We are currently Running SBS2003, we have just Purchased a New Dell Server and are going to Virtualize the New Environment.

So we have a VM for the DC, a VM for the Exchange Server, and a VM for TS.

Given that there is no Upgrade Path from SBS 2003 to Server 2012 R2, we are just going to start from Scratch.

Just after advice on doing this process smoothly, ie should I call the new domain the same as the old one?, is there an easy way to rejoin the machines to the new domain without them loosing their profiles?.

Is the best way to move Exchange over is to backup to .pst and completely reinstall Exchange as fresh?

Any help much appreciated

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
Comment Utility
It would probably depend on how many users are on this domain, just a handful and I would make a new domain and email to pst. But then again since its SBS it probably is just a handful of users.

To make sure I did everything clean and fresh from the start I would create a new domain and the users profiles can always be saved and copied back to their desktops.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
You could install 2012 RTM (not R2) and go directly to Exchange 2010 SP3 RU7.

Guide on going from SBS 2003 to Exchange 2010.
http://supertekboy.com/2014/05/27/designing-a-simple-name-space-for-exchange-2010/
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
Comment Utility
Also just a quick questio if i ma creating a new domain and starting from scratch is it best not to use .local?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Correct. Microsoft has been back and forth on this over the years. But now the best practice is to use a shared namespace. So, you would use domain.com internally and externally. The big reason I see for this from an Exchange perspective is Hybrid mode with Office 365.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Your internal namespace should be something like corp.domain.com where domain.com is a domain you own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
Comment Utility
so if I use ad.domain.com does that effect anything in regards to exchange, will the internall users being able to browse to external website etc.

Garath you mention using domain.com internally and externally, Lee you mention using corp.domain.com.

I was going to use ad.domain.com they will be hosting their own exchange so was hoping that it will not cause issues?
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Should not cause any issues - you specify what DNS domains Exchange will be responsible for mail for.  ad.domain.com is fine.  I said "like" corp.domain.com... (Honestly, I've used it, but I'm not super excited about THAT or AD.domain.com... haven't found something I'm really happy with yet.  (It's a silly thing, just my preference... though the recommendation in general (and not my preference) is to use SOMETHING.domain.com - this means your AD DNS is responsible for resolving *.something.domain.com and queries to your web site, for example, will still be handled by your public DNS, as it should be.  Otherwise, you start having to maintain a separate internal DNS config for your external sites that you want your users to have access to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
Comment Utility
Ok Thanks Lee

1 more thing is it ok.call the Domain compname.compname.com ie: Microsoft.microsoft.com, because if I use ad.compname.com users logging in where that used to be looging in via companyname\username, will now be presented with ad\username.

it just takes away the whole company feel to the thing?  the ad part I only used because it stands for active directory.

and also what is the problem with using .local I cannot really see the issue?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
I actually see more companies on .local because that was the Microsoft best practice years ago, You can run Exchange on .local. It is fine. It can become an issue if you plan to run Exchange Hybrid. But there are still ways around that.
0