?
Solved

Can i upgrade server 2003 32 bit to 2008 64 bit?

Posted on 2014-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Can i upgrade server 2003 32 bit to 2008 64 bit?

Anyone any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 668 total points
ID: 40383870
In place not, you must to format and install new OS.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 40383885
Besides, why not go directly to 2012 r2 rather than moving from a soon obsolete OS to another that will be obsolete next?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 664 total points
ID: 40384208
Hi,

You cannot do this i'm afraid. You would only be able to go to Windows Server 2008 (32 bit).  Hopefully this will clear this up: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951041

I don't agree with you Rindi, sometimes it not as easy to jump from Windows Server 2003 straight to Windows Server 2012.

There's training costs involved for operational staff and plus if stuff goes wrong and nobody in the department knows enough about Window Server 2012 it can cause a real problem, we had this debate internally the other day and we know MS won't make Window Server 2008 or Server 2008 r2 EOL for a very long time as businesses are still moving away from Windows Server 2003, very similar to the XP Migration to 7, Customers chose not to jump from XP to 8 for very similar reasons.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 40384672
Thanks chaps. Unfortunately I can't jump to 2012 as the systems are virtual running on VMware 4.1 cluster which doesn't support server 2012. We have plans to upgrade the 4.1 stack but not in time for what I need to do now. Thanks for the help.
0