Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there an need to tether an iPhone 6 to a computer running iTunes for backup purposes?

Posted on 2014-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
A client of mine got a new iPhone 6 and he's getting an error when tethers his iPhone to iTunes on his Windows 7 PC using a Lightning/USB cable. I'll fix the error to enable him to push music to the phone, but he claims he needs to tie the iPhone into iTunes to fully backup the phone. The phone is linked to his iCloud account. I verified this. With this iCloud link, is there any need to connect the phone to iTunes for backup reasons?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder_Admin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40383844
No if you use like that: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1766
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Glingo
Glingo earned 500 total points
ID: 40383851
Hi jdana,

Well the first problem is: Apple provides you 5Gb of free storage on iCloud, so if your client needs more space he'll have to pay. Also it looks like iCloud won't backup media content that wasn't purchased through the iTunes Store and photos that you've synced over from your computer.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 40383853
Usually full backup which he wants to take is done by iTunes. Via iCloud you take backup of data. So the answer is yes, he needs it to be connected to iTunes for backup reason.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder_Admin
Wilder_Admin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40384223
Site note: Everyone is understanding backup differently more detailed you do not backup the system only your data. To restore the system is always possible the data should be kept seperatly.

But like always the client is right :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 40479820
Nice dialog. With everyone's help I figured it out.

J
0