Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Slow file transfer from OS X Mavericks to Server 2008 over PPTP VPN

Posted on 2014-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Hi,

I'm having grate issues with slow transfer speeds from my OS X Mavericks to Server 2008 over PPTP VPN.

I have some in to the office and the transfer speed is normal when on the local network.

I have tried using both SMB and CIFS transfer protocol and both just as slow.

For an idea of how slow. 20MB file took over 40 minutes to transfer.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Gareth_Pointon
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:.
ID: 40386067
Hi, There are many tangibles involved here, it would depend on what your Internet connections were like in terms of service and usage, from what you have said that's about 70Kbps upload. If both VPN end points use ADSL then the ADSL upload bandwidth will set the limit. Additionally its a contended resource which means if the connection is being heavily utilised your experience as a user will suffer.

For me what you described could be normal, but I have limited information. The users connecting normally across the LAN is also what is to be expected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gareth_Pointon
ID: 40386259
Hi.

Yes I totally understand the aspect if connection contention and usage. But to have the speed running at dial up speeds completely out this.

I'm currently on adsl 70/5mb and the office is on 4/4 efm connection.

There is no issues if I use a windows machine to transfer as I have tried my VM server 2008 to connect and transfer in this is ok. So it points to the mac and the VPN connect.

I was wondering if it was the connection type of the PPTP method or if anyone else has this issue?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:.
ID: 40386294
Hi, there are reasons not to use PPTP, mainly because in comparison the security is weak, however because the encryption is lower the VPN Speed can be faster.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Gareth_Pointon
ID: 40386316
Hi,

The encryption is 128bit.

I have also setup an FTP on the server and this is transferring 20BM in under 5 minutes.

So again proving its the VPN.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:.
ID: 40386364
I have never had these issues, however, you could try adjusting the MTU on your Mac, the default is 1500. Go to Network under system preferences , select your network adapter in the side bar , go to advanced and hardware.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1500 total points
ID: 40392372
Mavericks has many problems with SMB since they wrote their own.  Some of that got fixed in Yosemite.  What speed are you getting from a Windows system through the same VPN?


P.S.
FTP & HTTP are always going to be faster, since it's unencrypted.  SMB/CIFS have always been slower, and historically been much worse.  It took a while for Microsoft to speed them up from ~25% your network pipe to ~90%.  For a long time, some graphics shops would actually purchase Helios Ethershare/PCShare or Xinet FullPress to get full ethernet speeds over SMB/CIFS, until Microsoft finally fixed the slowness problems around Windows 2008/Vista.  XP remained slow over SMB/CIFS.
0