?
Solved

VB.net Import text file into Database as new table

Posted on 2014-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
Hi

What VB.net (SQL Client) code would I use to import a text file as a new table into a SQL database that
I interact with using a connection string
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40383968
Are you talking about a comma separated text file?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40383988
You can Import text file directly in SQL Server. In Management Studio, right-click on database name then Tasks / Import Data... and follow the wizard. If you need to do it in a regular basis just save at the end of the wizard so you can reschedule it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Randy Poole
ID: 40384310
He is looking for the functionality to do this operation via a VB.NET client.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40384330
Yes, Randy. I understood that but wanted to give him an alternative. He can do this with a wizard instead of coding.
Why reinvent the wheel, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40387981
Hi Vitor. I appreciate the info but I really need the VB.net code to build this into an app that I am working on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40389970
Thanks Vitor. I appreciate the help. This will work for me at the moment
0