?
Solved

adding route creating issues in RHEL

Posted on 2014-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hi All,

I have 4 nics and on 4th nic eth3 i have diffrent vlan on diff gateway.

problem is coming when i am enabling this nic eth3 - whenevr i am doing service network restart sometime it hangs on eth3

and some able to sucess but behaving strange - like ssh login issues or traffic in and out issues.

can you please help the best procedure to use for adding new route on eth3 on rhel 6.
also any recommedned method to troubleshoot it?
0
Comment
Question by:Nishant Chauhan
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 40383999
This is a very vague question and it is hard to help with a complicated setup like this without more information.

By default outgoing traffic will leave by the default gateway.  So if the DG is on eth1 and you SSH to the eth3 interface IP address, chances are it fails because the return traffic is leaving out the other interface.

Without knowing what interfaces are used for what services or purposes it is almost impossible to make a recommendation without possibly breaking something else.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40384107
paste below outputs

#netstar -nltpr

#cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth3

#cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/route-eth3

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nishant Chauhan
ID: 40384575
[root@xxxx ~]# netstat -nltpr
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags   MSS Window  irtt Iface
10.1.200.0      0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U         0 0          0 eth0
192.168.1.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U         0 0          0 bond0
169.200.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.0.0     U         0 0          0 bond0
0.0.0.0         10.1.200.254    0.0.0.0         UG        0 0          0 eth0
[root@xxxx ~]# cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/route-eth3
10.1.200.128/255.255.255.192 via 10.1.200.126 dev eth3
10.1.200.0/255.255.255.192 via 10.1.200.126 dev eth3
[root@xxxx ~]# cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth3
DEVICE=eth3
HWADDR=xxxx
NM_CONTROLLED=yes
ONBOOT=no
BOOTPROTO=static
TYPE=Ethernet
IPV6INIT=no
USERCTL=no
IPADDR=10.1.200.104
NETMASK=255.255.255.192
GATEWAY=10.1.200.126


now when i enable this nic means BOOT=yes - default route used to change to eth3 i dont know how.

and i think thats why its behaving abnormal.

please advice how to fix default gateway also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nishant Chauhan
ID: 40384699
I am able to fix route issue but now problem is whenevr i am restarting network service ...default gateway used to change to eth3 from eth1..please help
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pepe2323 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40384939
Hi

What i will do is the following:

Set cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth3 like this:

DEVICE=eth3
HWADDR=xxxx
NM_CONTROLLED=yes
ONBOOT=no
BOOTPROTO=static
TYPE=Ethernet
IPV6INIT=no
USERCTL=no
IPADDR=10.1.200.104
NETMASK=255.255.255.192

Note: as u can see i'm not defining any gateway for that interface

on /etc/sysconfig/network
add
GATEWAY=X.X.X.X -- > this will be ur default gateway

and for static routes for eth3
on /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/route-eth3
define it
GATEWAY0=10.1.200.126
NETMASK0=255.255.255.192
ADDRESS0=10.1.200.104

u can add more routes if u need it

I hope it helps

Regards.
0