Solved

outlook 2010 operation failed when sending message using autocomplete

Posted on 2014-10-16
11
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-03
outlook 2010 operation failed when sending message using autocomplete, I have to delete the contact from suggested and then it will send but the problem recurrs
0
Comment
Question by:joerotondo
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 40383986
I use NK2Edit to edit/repair autocomplete file. Use it to correct the email address.
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_edit.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:joerotondo
ID: 40384018
This is for Outlook 2010 there is no NK2 file
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40384058
Correct there is NO NK2 file, its all stored at the exchange level now.
When you say it recurrs, instantly? Only if you Reply to an old email? If you send one having deleted the autocomplete, try and send another straight away, does that one go?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Glingo
ID: 40384071
Hi Joe,

Looks like the autocomplete file is the problem. If you are ok with losing the autocomplete entries that are not in your contacts you could do the following:

Rename your autocomplete file in %appdata%\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\RoamCache (you can just add OLD at the end of the file's name).
Open Outlook.
Create a new email.
Select all your contacts (from TO
-- the trick: Disconnect your Internet connection..
Send the email
(because you don't have internet access, the email is going to sit on the Outgoing folder)
Close Outlook
Open Outlook
delete the email that was sitting on the Outgoing folder
Close outlook
Get the internet connection active again
Back to Outlook and you're good to go :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40384075
Why do people not read a thread before posting! This is for OUTLOOK 2010. There is NO separate autocomplete file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Glingo
ID: 40384093
Well I read your thread and yes there is an autocomplete file for 2010/2013, it's not a .NK2 but a .DAT file, it looks like this:

Stream_Autocomplete_0_{a long string of numbers/letters}.dat

And it's located at the path I provided on my previous answer...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jgerbasi
ID: 40384110
Glingo is correct in that the autocomplete is the .dat file. However the fastest way to complete this is to go to the users computer and start typing the email address of the "bad" record, when the autocomplete comes up for completeion click on the 'x' next to the entry and manually enter the email address you wish to send to.

The autocomplete will add the new address for future emails.

Remember most of the time the email address will be correct in the autocomplete but the UID associated with that entry is no longer correct. So simply editing the entry will not always work as it often needs to be removed and re added.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Glingo
ID: 40384136
Looks like joerotondo already tried that (he said he can send the mail if he deletes the address from the autocomplete but the problem comes back afterward) :)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40384359
Neilsr: the NK2Edit tool which Lee Ingalls linked has the ability to modify the AutoComplete cache for Outlook 2010 and 2013. Don't get confused by the name of the tool itself. I used this tool just today to modify some AutoComplete entries in Outlook 2013 so I can confirm it works.

@joerotondo have a look at the NK2Edit tool in Lee's reply as it has the ability to back up the contents of your existing AutoComplete cache and import it into a new one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Glingo
ID: 40385005
Nice one VB, good to know we can use nk2edit tools on the autocomplete cache files, thx :)
0