?
Solved

HA error - vSphere 5.0

Posted on 2014-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hi

We had a power outage recently and I had to restart one of the esxi hosts. It come back up online fine but the master host seems to be giving an HA error and I'm not sure why as they host it complains about is online.

See attached grab of vCentre.
Screen-Shot-2014-10-16-at-08.30.13.png
0
Comment
Question by:Nick Smith
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40383994
1. on each Host - Reconfigure HA

2. if that does not work, Edit Cluster settings, and Un-tick HA, and Close, and then Edit Cluster Settings again, and Enable.

also check if you can resolve and ping the fqdn as shown, it seems to be complaining about not being able to reach an IP address and hostname.

DNS has not changed? IP Address not changed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nick Smith
ID: 40384002
I can reconfigure for HA on each host and it will not have any impact on services or VM's? Sorry I've never had to do that before so it's new to me!

Same question applies to 2.  Can I do this without effecting anything?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40384045
No it will not affect running VMs.

VMware HA will only run, when a Host fails.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40384050
If that fails, disconnect that host in vcenter and just add it back in, that will often fix that. Sometimes you will need to migrate everything off, put into maintenance mode and then disconnect/reconnect.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nick Smith
ID: 40384130
Thank you.

Disabling then enabling HA worked!
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40384172
Yes, it often goes "bonkers!"
0