Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Average IF

Posted on 2014-10-16
8
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hi,

Im getting a #DIV/0 on the below formula

=AVERAGEIFS(WinLoss!R:R,WinLoss!BC:BC,"Yes",WinLoss!BA:BA,"Yes",WinLoss!F:F,"<>Renew",WinLoss!W:W,"Lost",WinLoss!W:W,"Cancelled")

Can anyone see why?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40384012
Hi,

have you tested what the Help says

If average_range is a blank or text value, AVERAGEIFS returns the #DIV0! error value.
If cells in average_range cannot be translated into numbers, AVERAGEIFS returns the #DIV0! error value.
If there are no cells that meet all the criteria, AVERAGEIFS returns the #DIV/0! error value.


Regards
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40384067
WinLoss!W:W,"Lost",WinLoss!W:W,"Cancelled"

Those last two can't both be true at once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40384082
They can be true, in terms of the data, we can have cancelled and lost, which is what im looking for, must the structure of the IF change?

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40384094
I mean one row cannot match both criteria, so you will never get any matches, hence your DIV/0 problem. You would need either SUMIFS / COUNTIFS or use an array version like:
=AVERAGE(IF((WinLoss!BC1:BC1000="Yes")*(WinLoss!BA1:BA1000="Yes")*(WinLoss!F1:F1000<>"Renew")*((WinLoss!W1:W1000="Lost")+(WinLoss!W1:W1000="Cancelled")),WinLoss!R1:R1000))
which is entered with Ctrl+Shift+Enter. Note: do NOT use entire column references with this formula!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40384099
I get it now!

Out of interest, why cant entire column reference be used?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40384105
Because it will make the formula calculate really slowly.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40384108
BTW, you could also use:

=SUM(SUMIFS(WinLoss!R:R,WinLoss!BC:BC,"Yes",WinLoss!BA:BA,"Yes",WinLoss!F:F,"<>Renew",WinLoss!W:W,{"Lost","Cancelled"}))/SUM(COUNTIFS(WinLoss!BC:BC,"Yes",WinLoss!BA:BA,"Yes",WinLoss!F:F,"<>Renew",WinLoss!W:W,{"Lost","Cancelled"}))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40384113
That all makes sense, thanks Rory!
0