Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dns issue

Posted on 2014-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
I did configure dns server and trying to test reverse lookup. seems to be some issue.
can some one assist with this.

Here is my config

[root@dns named]# cat /etc/named.conf
//
// named.conf
//
// Provided by Red Hat bind package to configure the ISC BIND named(8) DNS
// server as a caching only nameserver (as a localhost DNS resolver only).
//
// See /usr/share/doc/bind*/sample/ for example named configuration files.
//

options {
        #listen-on port 53 { 127.0.0.1; };
        listen-on-v6 { none;  };
        directory       "/var/named";
        dump-file       "/var/named/data/cache_dump.db";
        statistics-file "/var/named/data/named_stats.txt";
        memstatistics-file "/var/named/data/named_mem_stats.txt";
        allow-query     { localhost; 192.168.1.0/24; };
        allow-transfer     { localhost; 192.168.1.0/24; };
        recursion yes;

        dnssec-enable yes;
        dnssec-validation yes;
        dnssec-lookaside auto;

        /* Path to ISC DLV key */
        bindkeys-file "/etc/named.iscdlv.key";
        managed-keys-directory "/var/named/dynamic";
};

logging {
        channel default_debug {
                file "data/named.run";
                severity dynamic;
        };
};


view "internal" {
     match-clients {
         localhost;
         192.168.1.0/24;
     };


     zone "." IN {
        type hint;
        file "named.ca";
     };


     zone "example.com" IN {
        type master;
        file "example.com.lan";
        allow-update { none; };
     };

     zone "1.168.192.in-addr.arpa" IN {
         type master;
         file "1.168.192.db";
         allow-update { none; };
     };
include "/etc/named.rfc1912.zones";
include "/etc/named.root.key";
};

[root@dns named]# cat /var/named/1.168.192.db
$TTL 86400
@   IN  SOA     dns.example.com. root.example.com. (
        2014080201  ;Serial
        3600        ;Refresh
        1800        ;Retry
        604800      ;Expire
        86400       ;Minimum TTL
)


        IN  NS      dns.example.com.


        IN  PTR     example.com.
        IN  A       192.168.1.0


120      IN  PTR     dns.example.com.
130      IN  PTR     test.example.com.



===================================================================================================

Here is the test


[root@dns named]# dig dns.example.com

; <<>> DiG 9.8.2rc1-RedHat-9.8.2-0.23.rc1.el6_5.1 <<>> dns.example.com
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 48033
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;dns.example.com.               IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
dns.example.com.        86400   IN      A       192.168.1.120

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
example.com.            86400   IN      NS      dns.example.com.

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.1.120#53(192.168.1.120)
;; WHEN: Thu Oct 16 08:00:32 2014
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 63



[root@dns named]# dig 192.168.1.120

; <<>> DiG 9.8.2rc1-RedHat-9.8.2-0.23.rc1.el6_5.1 <<>> 192.168.1.120
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 40105
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;192.168.1.120.                 IN      A

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
.                       9789    IN      SOA     a.root-servers.net. nstld.verisign-grs.com. 2014101600 1800 900 604800 86400

;; Query time: 0 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.1.120#53(192.168.1.120)
;; WHEN: Thu Oct 16 08:00:38 2014
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 106


what could be the issue with reverse lookup config?
0
Comment
Question by:linuxperson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40384266
@        IN  NS      dns.example.com.


@        IN  PTR     example.com.
@        IN  A       192.168.1.0

Put "@" and see the results.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pepe2323 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40384719
This comment can sounds stupid but did you set ur dns server on the resolve.conf ?

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40398070
I did setup dns server on the resolv.conf
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40398072
Put "@" and see the results. didn't help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40404011
paste your zone file here again.

TY/SA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:linuxperson
ID: 40443844
the issue was there are comments on this file which DNS don't like it
0