Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need a print screen utility that is similar to the snipping tool in Windows 7 for Xenapp 6.5 users that are running windows XP

Posted on 2014-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
I have a small Xenapp 6.5 farm with 3 Windows 2008 R2 servers with several published apps.  I have a need for a screen print application that is similar to the snipped tool in Windows 7.  I need to be able to print screen and resize the picture and paste it back into another program.  In their old environment they have published desktops so their old app PrintKey2000 works just fine.  It won't work with the published apps though.  Any ideas of what I can use?

FYI the end users are still using Windows XP
0
Comment
Question by:Chad Franks
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40384081
Try SnagIt (Techsmith.com). This a full function replacement for the snipping tool in Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40384123
I have used Winsnap for many years.  It does cost a little ($30) however, but very serviceable.
http://www.ntwind.com/software/winsnap.html
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40384423
@Chad Franks  - Thank you and I was happy to help. I like SnagIt a lot.
0