Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrade windows server 2012 hyper-v cluster to windows server 2012 r2 without downtime?

Posted on 2014-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-17
Hello Experts,

 we have 2 hyper-v clusters.

The first cluster consists of 3 Microsoft windows 2012 servers , and the second one consists of 2 Microsoft windows 2012 r2.


We want to upgrade the first cluster servers to windows 2012 R2 and join them to the second cluster.

The goal is to have one unique cluster with Microsoft windows 2012 R2 without any downtime or risk.

Is it possible to do a live upgrade?? If yes how?
0
Comment
Question by:cismoney
6 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 600 total points
ID: 40384171
This will require downtime to complete.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40384261
Actually, 2012 supports live migration outside of the cluster *and* moving from 2012 to 2012 R2 (but not back to 2012.) So you can use live migration to move from 2012 to 2012 R2 with no VM downtime.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Weaver earned 900 total points
ID: 40384285
You're looking at doing a role copy from the old cluster to the new cluster. There is no way, that I know of, to do this without downtime because you set up two different farms. Even if they share the same visible storage, the two clusters will be different. There isn't any risk, but there *will* be downtime. You can see an exercise in it here: http://workinghardinit.wordpress.com/2013/07/08/migrating-a-hyper-v-cluster-to-windows-2012-r2/ 

You can of course in place upgrade your 2012 hyperv hosts to 2012 R2. But that won't get you the one unique cluster you're after. You need to merge storage and clusters and that will require downtime.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40384472
2012 added storage migration as well. You can move from a 2012 cluster to a 2012 R2 cluster with *zero* downtime as long as both clusters can communicate to process the live migration. It is a fully supported scenario and has been done in the field many times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 40384537
@cliff galiher please do you have a step by step guide?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40384707
As always, TechNet is usually a good first stop for guidance:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn486799.aspx
0