Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Macbook Error

Posted on 2014-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
Hi,

My friend's laptop won't load OSx.

When he turns it on, he gets the following:

1
2
3
4
Does anyone know what could be wrong with it. Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40384145
Did you just apply a Thunderbolt update, by any chance?

If so, the solution to your problem is probably here:

http://www.cnet.com/news/thunderbolt-update-plaguing-macbook-pros-with-kernel-panics/

Will your Mac start in safe mode (by holding down the shift key while booting)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40384152
Hi, no he hasn't updated that at all.

I'll ask him to try booting into Safe Mode later.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Owen Rubin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40456772
Did he attach ANY new hardware recently? If so, disconnect all external hardware and try again.

Also, you might try booting in recovery mode. Power down, restart, and hold the option key while booting.  This should give you a choice of systems to start (give it time to scan) one of which is a recovery partition. You might be able to run disk repair and solve the problem as well.
0