Solved

Exchange 2003 ActiveSync Working Intermittently

Posted on 2014-10-16
20
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
We are having a problem with a Small Business 2003 server in that Active Sync is working intermittently, e-mails will download in blocks intermittently and at random.

Outlook Web Access and Outlook internally are not experiencing any problems.

We have tried;

Reinstalling .NET 1.1
Removing any other versions of .NET
Checking all permissions on the IIS directories/instances
Rebooting the server
Creating a new mailbox
Different devices (iOS and Android)
Re-installing Exchange SP2
Checking licencing

When it is failing, the following error can be seen in the event logs;
Unexpected Exchange mailbox Server error: Server: [SERVER.domain.local] User: [temp@domain.com] HTTP status code: [409]. Verify that the Exchange mailbox Server is working correctly.

OMA fails with the following error
A System error has occurred while processing your request. Please try again. If the problem persists, contact your administrator.

Can anyone offer any ideas?

Thanks

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:hobbit82
  • 11
  • 8
20 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40384166
Could you check your Exchange are exhausting resources?: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2469722
0
 

Author Comment

by:hobbit82
ID: 40384374
Thanks Miguel

Looking at the article it seems less focused on Server 2003 and more on later versions.

We have checked the IIS logs and the devices seem to be connecting and activity is present with no errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hobbit82
ID: 40384417
Another interesting point - the Exchange Database size limit is set to 75GB and it is only 16GB in size but events are being logged such as;

The database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (SERVER)" has 88 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated.


Even though when we restart the information store;

The Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (SERVER)' is limited to 75 GB. The current physical size of this database (the .edb file and the .stm file) is 21 GB. If the physical size of this database minus its logical free space exceeds the limit of 75 GB, the database will be dismounted on a regular basis.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 40385000
Have you found / run through your settings using my article yet?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

What Anti-Virus software is installed on the server (if any)?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:hobbit82
ID: 40385024
Hi Alan

Followed your article to the . this morning and also again to make sure. We also have some other working 2003 servers I have compared settings with.

It's odd as AS seems to connect handset side and says it has updated but just not download any messages.

AVG is running on the server (firewall not installed)

Thanks

Simon
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40385189
Okay - does the test site comeback all green?

Have you configured AVG to not scan the exchange structure?

Is Background Scanning an option in AVG that is selectable?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:hobbit82
ID: 40385200
Hi Alan

Test comes back green.

Just running eseutil on the db before messing with AVG as the space issue is also odd?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40385214
Good.  We like green :)

Have you double-checked the registry settings (or used the MS Tool) from this article?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375
0
 

Author Comment

by:hobbit82
ID: 40385442
It's odd as although the messages such as these are generated; The database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (SERVER)" has 88 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated.

We can see the DB is as per the registry as this is logged when the Information Store is restarted;

The Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (SERVER)' is limited to 75 GB. The current physical size of this database (the .edb file and the .stm file) is 21 GB. If the physical size of this database minus its logical free space exceeds the limit of 75 GB, the database will be dismounted on a regular basis.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40385535
Nothing to worry about there then with a 21Gb store.

Is eseutil finished yet?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:hobbit82
ID: 40385568
Almost done...

Is this message not saying only 88MB of free space is present though?

The database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (SERVER)" has 88 megabytes of free space after online defragmentation has terminated.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40385587
It is saying you have 88Mb of White Space - which if you took the store offline and ran an offline defray, then you could free up 88Mb of space - which would be a complete waste of time.

White Space is space in the Exchange Database that gets created after items are deleted and then the Deleted Items are emptied, then once the default retention period is passed (usually 30 days), the space occupied by the deleted emails is marked as White Space and Exchange can then re-use that space before having to grow the database to accommodate new emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hobbit82
ID: 40391735
Thanks Alan

We were aware of the white space scenario but thought the messages in the event log would take into consideration that plus the available space as outlined in the registry.

In the end it turned out to be AVG, we uninstalled it and everything started working. It was the version engineered to go onto an Exchange server but obviously not engineered enough.

Since then I have found a few posts whereby people have experienced issued with EAS and AVG breaking it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hobbit82
ID: 40391749
Accepting this as the solution as I had in the back of my mind to check the AV and this prompted me to do so.

Also - the guide was excellent so helped me confirm all was OK in IIS.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40391760
Antivirus can easily break ActiveSync on 2003 sadly and no more than Microsoft Security Essentials.

Glad you go to the bottom of the issue.

If you put AV back, make sure you configure the AV to not scan the Exchange Structure.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:hobbit82
ID: 40391764
Thanks Alan

We had already excluded all Windows paths including the Exchange Structure so obviously something else was going on there.

We are going to give ESET File Security a go as we have it running on a few production Exchange 2003 boxes with EAS and all is ok.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40391771
No problems.  Good luck and shout if you get stuck.

Any sight of killing 2003 soon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hobbit82
ID: 40391779
Thanks Alan

We keep trying, if it was up to us yes. Sometimes customers like to delay a changeover for various reasons and sometimes it is down to costs.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40392449
Totally understand.  Some are more resistant than others - we still have a few clinging on to SBS 2003 for dear life!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hobbit82
ID: 40392462
I think it is knowing they will either have to go to the cloud or pay lots more money...
0