Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2012 version showing as SQL server 2008

Posted on 2014-10-16
15
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hi, I currently have sql server 2008 r2 installed on my machine. I have installed sql server 2012 on my machine.

but when i open sql server 2012 management studio, and do a select @@version to check the version, it comes up as sql server 2008.

Does anyone have any idea about this ?

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gvamsimba
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40384157
Sounds like you are opening SQL Server Management Studio in the 2008r2 version instead of the 2012 version.

One way to test it. Please right-hand click on a database, go to Properties and the Options tab.

Does it give you an option to change the Compatibility level of the database to "SQL Server 2012 (110)"?

Another way to test - go to Help - About.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvamsimba
ID: 40384176
Hi Philllip, I have tried this option - Please right-hand click on a database, go to Properties and the Options tab
this shows 2008 but there is no option of 2012.

However HELP-ABOUT says sql 2012...

very strange..any idea.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40384209
Try opening SSMS directly through Windows Explorer, such as

C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\110\Tools\Binn\ManagementStudio\Ssms.exe

See if that makes a difference.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 40384215
>> when i open sql server 2012 management studio, and do a select @@version

Kindly connect to SQL Server 2012 instance and run SELECT @@version to show the correct values.
If you are connected to SQL Server 2008 R2 instance from 2012 SSMS, then it will show 2008 R2 only
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvamsimba
ID: 40384229
Hi Phillip, the result is the same if i open by windows explorer.

Hi Raja, how do I connect to SQL server 2012 instance ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvamsimba
ID: 40384249
Raja, just to let you know that my sql server 2012 is a brand new installation on my local machine and I did not create or attach any databases on it at the moment.

I have just ran the SELECT @@version on the default report server DB and it says 2008. I also tried on master and it also says 2008.  but HELP- ABOUT clearly says 2012 version.

any suggestions please ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40384426
You are mixing stuffs here. You are using SSMS 2012 but connecting to a SQL Server 2008R2 database engine.
Run the SQL Server Configuration Manager and in SQL Server Services check how many SQL Server service do you have running (check attached image).
Configuration Manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvamsimba
ID: 40384466
Hi Victor, I have just done this....and I can clearly see sql server 2012 here..  

Any idea what is happening ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40384491
Can you post your Configuration Manager screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvamsimba
ID: 40384558
configuration-manager.png
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40384587
Ok. As I thought you have at least 3 SQL Server installed (SQLExpress, 2008 and 2012) and you might be connecting to SQL Server 2008 instance. In SSMS you need to connect to .\MSSQLServer2012 as below example:
Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvamsimba
ID: 40384608
Fantastic Vitor, you are the Man..

Problem solved....full points to you....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gvamsimba
ID: 40384610
Brilliant...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40384687
Thanks.
Keep in mind that SSMS 2012 can connect to SQL Server 2008 and 2005 instances but SSMS 2008 can't connect to SQL Server 2012 or 2014 instances. It works only backwards and not forward.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:gvamsimba
ID: 40384696
oh yes sure, got you...

Thank you very much Boss...
0