Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook help - weird icon in front of names

Posted on 2014-10-16
11
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hi,
See attached pic. There is this odd icon that started coming up in outlook 2010 in front of names. It is on new messages, messages i received, basically anywhere with a name.
I tired looking in options in the contact section but i didn't see anything too obvious.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:valmatic
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40384179
No Pic
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40384182
emai.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40384183
when i zoom in on it, basically is just a blank square it looks like?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40384187
That just means if the user is online or not. Normally I believe this is linked to an app like Skype which states if the user is online or not.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 2000 total points
ID: 40384193
This will explain further but we use Skype in our environment and this is linked. For example I email Joe.Bloggs@roshanejaz.co.uk and if hes signed in on Skype with the same email address Outlook will detect this and show an offline or online notification icon.

This will explain further: http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/outlook-help/use-instant-messaging-services-with-outlook-HP010355052.aspx
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40384196
that is from lync
it integrates with outlook to show the status of the user
green - online; red - in a meeting or busy; yellow - away; white - offline or no status (if user is external)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40384200
Oh thats weird, it doesn't look like any of those icons the article explains. I looked at that contact setting for show status and it is greyed out.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40384202
Hi,

If you have Lync it diplays the status of the recipient in Lync

http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/lync-help/change-your-presence-status-in-lync-HA102925443.aspx

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40384206
Ill go take a peak at their pc thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 40384210
Hi,

It's default behaviour of latest versions of outlook. Are you using Lync in the same machine? if so, outlook is pulling the Lync messanger (or any messenger) status.
I.e- If your Lync status shows as "Online" then the outlook shows the box as green, if your lync status is away then outlook shows "Yellow". So, definitely it's not a bug or issue to be honest.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40384216
Skype turned on that show contact status in outlook after it installed. I just unclicked it and we are good. Thanks!
0