Solved

Disabling Windows Update

Posted on 2014-10-16
4
77 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
I'd like to disable Windows Update on all my clients because I am managing it through a different program.  When I check group policy I don't see the option to never check for updates, even though you have that option locally on the Windows 7 desktops.  I was going to setup a fake intranet entry but I feel there should be an easier way.
0
Comment
Question by:bsjj2727
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This can be achieved by disabling Automatic Updates on the clients via Group Policy.

This will help you create the relevant GPO for this:

http://www.ehow.com/how_6826288_disable-automatic-updates-group-policy.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjj2727
Comment Utility
I don't believe this will fix it, it will disable changing the options, so if the workstations are setup to already check it will still be in place
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
Comment Utility
No it will stop the Machine checking the Windows Update servers for any updates. We have this in place in our environment as we also have a 3rd party utility which manages our Windows and application updates.
0