Solved

gpo help

Posted on 2014-10-16
2
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
Hello Experts

I need from your expertise in creating a new GPO to allow an AD group named G_VDI_BIAdmin to be local system admins for all laptops under OU named VDI Desktops

My environment

Windows 2003 DCs, forest/domain functional level 2003

Clients  Windows 7 SP1
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
ID: 40384300
1. Create a new GPO
2. Name it whatever you want
3. Add G_VDI_BIAdmin as Restricted Group in Computer Configuration -> Policies -> Windows Settings -> Security Settings --> Restricted Groups in your new GPO
4. In G_VDI_BIAdmin Restricted Group Properties window click add and under the This group is member of, type "Administrators"
5. Link this GPO to the OU "VDI Desktops"
6. Wait for the policy to apply.

Done.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40384305
This can be achieved by using the Restricted Groups option in Group Policy.

This should be able to help: http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/2123-add-an-active-directory-group-to-the-local-administrator-group-of-workstation-s
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now