Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-18
I am trying to disable Password Complexity requirement.
From Start / Local Security Policy / Password Policy
"Password must meet complexity requirements" is ENABLED


I double click it and the Radio Buttons "Enabled" and "Disabled" are Greyed Out.

How do I enable the above buttons?

Thanks for any help you can provide.

Biggles1
0
Comment
Question by:Biggles1
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40384297
Hi.

That is because the above is usually managed by the Default Domain Policy. You will need to open that policy then you can set these options accordingly.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40384312
As Roshan said above, you need to use the Group Policy Management Console to modify these settings.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 40385680
In addition to the above professional comments, Domain Security Policies take precedence over Local Security Policies, and that's probably why those buttons are grayed out.  Also note that there are at least 3 different group policies on a domain - 1) local policies, 2) domain controller policies, 3) domain level policies.  The latter supersedes the previous.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:Biggles1
ID: 40386178
Thanks guys! Someone obviously assumed I am smart!  (A compliment, unfortunately its not the case) : )

So I open Administrative Tools, then Group Policy Management.  Under MyDomain.Local I find Default Domain Policy but nothing about modifying Password Policy, like I found under "Local Security Policy".

Help!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 2000 total points
ID: 40386181
You right click on the policy then click edit and then unde computer configuration select windows settings then security settings then account policies then password policies.

This guide will echo my comment:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781633(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Biggles1
ID: 40388638
The solution was correct, but when someone asks a (dumb) question, don't assume they know their way around as well as you do!  Give more details!!!

Thanks everyone.
0