Solved

Windows 2012 Server running Exchange 2010 - Event ID 9045

Posted on 2014-10-16
9
1,922 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
Hello,

We have a Windows 2012 server running Exchange 2010.

I have noticed that over the past few days I keep seeing the following event in the Windows 2012 Event Application log :-

Source MSExchange Assistant
Event ID 9045

Service MSExchangeMailboxAssistants. The assistant Junk E-mail Options Assistant stopped processing database Mailbox Database 1577978229 (f3026357-e864-4d1c-8712-4afddc6b7f00) because the database is in an unhealthy state.


I dont like seeing anything that states the database is unhealthy, so the question is, what does it mean, and what, if anything should I do to address this.

Any advice appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40384421
First of all, have you checked this database?

Run Test-ExchangeSearch -MailboxDatabase "Mailbox Database 1577978229"
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 40384435
It means exactly what it sounds like it means. Somehow the exchange database has become corrupt. You should definitely look at addressing the problem.

Depending on your backup strategy, the safest route is to restore a backup of the database to a new store and replay the logs since the backup to bring you fully up to date. Done properly, there is zero data loss and you get a database with no corruption.

Of course if this has been happening and has gone unnoticed for awhile, as it sounds like it may have been, then this may not be an option. Some people are also not comfortable with restoring a database into a new store or making that transition. The common tool for working with an existing database is ESEUTIL and it does have a repair mode. It is very good at repairing issues, but depending on the amount of corruption, how it occurred, and other factors, sometimes the process of repair is to simply remove bad records...in other words some data loss.

Those are the two easiest paths and I wouldn't wade in any deeper unless one or both fail for some reason.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40384451
Sometimes damaged mailbox causes databases inconsistent. Simply deleting and recreating mailbox resolve inconsistency. I suggest you test database first to determine restoration needs.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 40384471
Yes, it has been happening for several days.

Can I run - Test-ExchangeSearch -MailboxDatabase "Mailbox Database 1577978229" whilst exchange is still being used?

What would cause such a thing to happen? Its a relatively new installation ie new server and new software. Been running for 4 to 5 months.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40384482
You can do with server working, there is no downtime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 40384542
Can I presume I run - Test-ExchangeSearch -MailboxDatabase "Mailbox Database 1577978229" from the exchange management shell?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 40384603
I ran the test, and after a few seconds we got :-

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Test-ExchangeSearch -MailboxDatabase "Mailbox Database 1577978229"

Database     Server       Mailbox      ResultFound SearchTime Error
                                                   InSeconds
--------     ------       -------      ----------- ---------- -----
Mailbox D... FSAMS2       SystemMai... True        92.641

What does this tell us?

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 250 total points
ID: 40389478
So it sounds like there is corruption in one of your databases.

For me personally a much easier way to deal with this (with zero downtime) is to create a brand new database. Then move your users to the new database. Any corruption is skipped during the move. Delete the old database. DONE!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 40408158
Many thanks t all.
0