Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get embedded Word objects to remain active when converted to PDF?

Posted on 2014-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
2,696 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
Using the "Insert Object" feature in Microsoft Word, I have embedded a Word document within a Word document (so the user can view the embedded document when they click on the image link).

However, when this Word file (that has the embedded Word object within it) is converted to PDF, the link "breaks". The embedded object turns into an inactive image  and no longer links to the desired Word document.

Is there a way to prevent the link from breaking once converted to PDF? If not, is there a workaround to embed a Word document within a PDF file?
0
Comment
Question by:John_W_Cooney
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1500 total points
ID: 40385453
You could create a picture of the Word document, embed the picture, and assign the picture a hyperlink which would open the Word document from the PDF document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_W_Cooney
ID: 40395523
I do not believe this workaround will work for a user opening the Word document hyperlink within the PDF document that does not have access to the original source of the Word document. If this is the case, do you have a workaround for a business scenario where global employees are required to view the embedded document, but do not have the original document anywhere on their personal hardrives?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bufferstop
ID: 40396797
Use Adobe Acrobat (full package) or something similar to create your documents. We have no issue with Adobe creating fully interactive documents.
0