Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with getting video card to recognize monitors

Posted on 2014-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi - I have a Dell desktop that I need dual monitors set up on. I purchased an NVIDIA GeForce GT610, that has 2 DVI ports. I also purchased 2 Samsung 27" monitors to connect to it. When I connected the monitors to the video card, the computer would start up, but screens were black as if they werent even connected. I checked the menu on the actual monitors and made sure they were set to DVI instead of VGA, and both were set to DVI. I then unplugged 1 of the monitors from the card to see if that may be the problem, and STILL wouldnt show the monitor. I then switched the monitor with another one from the office (smaller one) to the DVI port on the card, and it worked fine, as well as taking the new samsung monitor to another computer, and that worked fine. So i've at least eliminated the card and the monitors as being bad or a problem. While the 2 montors were connected to the Nvidia card on the new computer, nothing showed on the monitors, but I setup remote access to the PC, so I was able to log into it remotely. The resolution was at 1024x768 and i thought that was the problem, so I changed to to the highest resolution (2560x1600) and still nothing. Its a Win7Pro machine, so on the desktop I went into the display properties, and it only showed 1 monitor there(screenshot attached), I attempted to detect, but it didnt find anything! Not sure where to go from here - any help would be appreciated.
display.png
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40384871
Various questions.

What model Dell is this and what is the power rating of the power supply in it?  This card requires 29 watts to run and it is recommended that the system has a power supply of 300 watts.

See http://www.geforce.com/hardware/desktop-gpus/geforce-gt-610/specifications

The other possibility is that drivers need to be installed for the card.

Go http://www.geforce.com/drivers/results/66884 for those or possibly Dell may even have them if Dell specifies the card as an option.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40385954
Another thing to check, it a mis-match between the different DVI's.
There is DVI-A (analog), DVI-D (digital), and DVI-I (both)
Make sure the monitors, video card, and cable, are using the same flavor.
Also, what happens if you set the monitor(s) to analog (on the setup that does not work)

These are what the different ports look like:
note the four pins around the spade, for analog
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40427654
Thank you much.   : )
0