Solved

Exchange 2013 forwarding to two external email addresses

Posted on 2014-10-16
17
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
We need the ability to forward emails sent to an Exchange mailbox to 2 x external email addresses.  What's the best way to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
Comment Utility
You first need to setup the external mail contact, the do the forward:

http://www.sixfive.com.au/2013/04/exchange-forward-email-to-external-address/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Glingo
Comment Utility
Hi,

Create the 2 external contacts in exchange, create a distribution group, add the 2 external contacts to this group, redirect the mailbox to the distribution group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
Comment Utility
becraig,

Please read my post again.  This is for Exchange 2013.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
Comment Utility
Process still the same except for a different UI:

http://www.techieshelp.com/exchange-2013-forward-email-to-external-contact/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Glingo
Comment Utility
I read your post properly, you can do what I said with the EAC...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
Comment Utility
Glingo.  I was talking to becraig.  I addressed it to becraig.   Anyway.. Do.. If we install EMC we can do this without PowerShell?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
Comment Utility
Never mind.  I don't have a Windows 8 virtual desktop to use or a 2012 server to use to install 2013 EMC on.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Glingo
Comment Utility
Oh ok,

Yeah sure, you'll have the web interface (on your mail server http://127.0.0.1/ecp) and you'll can create the external contacts, the distribution group and setup the redirection on the mailbox from there :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
Comment Utility
I'll spin up a window 8 VM and install EMC and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
Comment Utility
As you can see from my post this can  be done from the EAC using the same steps in my first post

Create contact - then setup forwarding.

http://www.techieshelp.com/exchange-2013-forward-email-to-external-contact/
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
Comment Utility
Glingo,

I read you have to use PowerShell to send to external email recipient.  I don't see any option in ECP to do this.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
Comment Utility
ok so I am guessing you have not looked at my post:

Send Email To External Contact Via GUI / ECP


To start open the EAC and create a new Mail Contact in Exchange 2013 with the correct name and External SMTP email address.

Once done browse to the mailbox that you would like to forward mail from to the new contact and choose edit, then select Mailbox Features and Mail Flow.

Recipient > Mailboxes > mailbox > Mailbox Features > Mail FlowRecipients > Contacts

Then simply enable Mail Forwarding , browse and select the Mail Contact we created in the earlier step.

Please see the link for more details:
http://www.techieshelp.com/exchange-2013-forward-email-to-external-contact/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Glingo
Comment Utility
Gopher,

Becraig explained you how to do it, but I still think you'll have to create a distribution group since you can only redirect a mailbox to one other mailbox, contact or distribution group.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
Comment Utility
Glingo if you noticed in the first step:
To start open the EAC and create a new Mail Contact in Exchange 2013 with the correct name and External SMTP email address.

We are creating a new contact with the external address (separate contact for each external address) in EAC.

I am not sure however if the OP simply does not want to use the GUI.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Glingo earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yeah I noticed that, but he wants to redirect one mailbox to 2 external contacts, so yes we use the first step to create these contacts, but then you need to redirect the exchange mailbox to these contacts, in the mail flow recipient you can only forward to one contact, that s why I m talking about a distribution group.

But please tell me if I'm missing something, I'd be glad to avoid creating distribution groups to redirect mailbox to multiple users :)
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I have not validated that you can only forward to one recipient, if that is the case then creating a DG with both external address as members would be the way to go.

In that case I would just:
Create the contacts with external email address
Create the Distribution list and mail enable it
Then edit the Distribution list and make those two contacts members.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Glingo
Comment Utility
Well I'm pretty sure that's the case, ok so i'm glad I wasn't making useless DG :p
0