Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Print different sales order format by company

Posted on 2014-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
We have a custom sales confirmation report design we want to print for a particular company.  The design was added to the same SSRS report as the original sales confirmation.  How can I have this activated by default when someone is printing a confirmation in that company?
0
Comment
Question by:Shawn Thomas
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 750 total points
ID: 40386296
I'm not familiar with Dynamics reports but in SSRS (which I believe Dynamics is using) you would specify an expression in the Hidden property of a table to show/hide it based on a certain condition.  In your case that could be something like:

=IIF(Fields!Company.Value = "the particular company", false, true)

This of course assumes that you've got some indication of the company in your dataset.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 750 total points
ID: 40389519
Do this to help with unstandard typing in your database.....
=IIF(Trim(Upper(Fields!Company.Value)) = "THE PARTICULAR COMPANY", false, true)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Damon Repton
ID: 40516415
you can also do this from within AX, using print management, or in the controller class have a simple case statement on this dataareaid, and output which design you want to use.
0