?
Solved

Server Backup Advice

Posted on 2014-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
Server 2008 has backup capabilities, why then should a third party backup solution be implemented?
0
Comment
Question by:bjbrown
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 40384844
I would imagine a third-party to be an option since some people feel safer with their data saved at an off-site location, which would help prevent loss from a natural disaster or theft.  

Some third-party software can create an image of the server, which would minimize downtime if the hard drives go bad; it becomes a simple process of swapping out the hard drives and reapplying the image.

Another consideration would be to have a second place of business that's ready to run if the office does close and workers need another place to conduct business, but I haven't seen too many of these.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40384870
As with choosing any product (antivirus, office suite, CRM, accounting, etc) it is good to know what features you want first then pick the product that meets those needs.  The question you asked is kindof tackling the question the other direction and thus it makes for a very long list "product x does this, product y does that" and some of it may not interest or be applicable. Wrong way on a one way street, so to speak.


But as a few examples:  WSB does not centrally back up multiple servers. If you want one "pane of glass" where you can see all backups of all servers, WSB will not do this.

WSB does not deduplicate data from multiple servers. So if you back up five servers to one NAS, including OS, you have five copies of the OS files.  Many 3rd-party tools deduplicate data across backups, not just from the same server, but from multiple servers.

More granular scheduling.  WSB backups up on a very simple daily or weekly schedule. You can't easily schedule full backups once a week, daily incrementals, and hourly differentials.

Media protection. WSB does not provide a way for you to say "never overwrite a backup less than a month old."  WSB deletes older backups to make room for newer backups. And if your backups are huge, or if a process goes crazy and makes one backup huge, you can find yourself with no history and only the most recent backup.

Somewhat related, WSB does not provide media rotation enforcement. So if you want to do grandfather/father/son and make sure specific drives/disks are offsite and others are used, WSB does not do this.

.....

I can keep going.

Don't get me wrong. For a basic backup program, WSB is *very* good. It actually does some things better than I've seen expensive 3rd-party tools screw up. BackupExec is still terrible at properly backing up ADDS and making authoritative and non-authoritative restores easy, for example. But WSB is meant to be bare-bones to provide immediate and necessary data protection. Even Microsoft has a paid (not free) backup solution for more robust needs called Data Protection Manager. WSB won't compete with Microsoft's other products or with their partners. It isn't designed to.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 40384960
To say it simple, because third party backuo solution is simpler than Wimdows Server Backup. With third party backup solution you can better control the full/incremental or differential backup approach. The third party backup has better compression and does not need that backup storage drive is only for backups dedicated.
Some third bckup solutions privide instant virtualisation, they allow moving to dissimilar hardware, they do not have problems with 4K sector drives (big drives) etc etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 40390662
Thank you for your comments and recommendations.
0