Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to export list of vm's

Posted on 2014-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
I want a full inventory list - how can I get this without manually typing out each name in a spreadsheet?
0
Comment
Question by:bozo1701
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tim Phillips
ID: 40384874
SSH into the host and then run this command: vmware-cmd -l

You can then copy/paste the list into Excel
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40384922
There are a number of methods to do this....

You can use the Excellent RV Tools from this link

http://www.robware.net/

This is a standlone application, login with username and password, connect to server, and it will display, many different columns, save the Output as Excel.

OR....using the vSphere Client

Select the virtual machines Tab,  Right Click the Left/Right Scroll Bar, and Click Export List, and then save as Web HTML or Excel Workbook, or CSV
0
 

Author Comment

by:bozo1701
ID: 40385038
Thanx Andrew. Any idea how this works in the web console? It doesn't have a virtual machine 'tab'. Cheers
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40385228
If you double click on the "Virtual Machines", a table of VMsd, should appear.

Select the VMs, you want the info on, click at the Bottom Right the Export List icon.

Select rows you want to export, and click Generate Report,  and save
0
 

Author Comment

by:bozo1701
ID: 40385501
Andrew - that's the answer I was looking for. Thanx so much. And I still have some hair left too!!
Cheers
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40385533
I prefer the vSphere Client (C#), but it will be gone soon!
0