Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the simplest way to arrange a list in alphabetical order?

Posted on 2014-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Hello All,

I am trying to come up with the simplest way of accomplishing the following:

- From a list of emails, separated by comma, put them in a format that will enable me to arrange them in alphabetical order.

I was thinking about copying this list to a text file --> imported into excel as comma delimited, etc, but the user is asking me for a simpler way (by the way the user uses Excel on a MacOS).

Any ideas will be welcomed! It could be any other application or way to accomplish this, I just mentioned excel as an example.
0
Comment
Question by:LuiLui77
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40384890
I'd paste them into Word, not Excel, as it handles Find/Replace better.

Find ,
Replace with ^p
[^p is the Paragraph Mark, ie the same as hitting Enter.]

Then, select the whole block in Word (CTRL + A), then hit the AZ sort button on the Home tab.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40384893
the ^ character (the "caret") is Shift +6 on my keyboard (UK), by the way...
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40384894
Hi,

In Word you could replace the commas with Paragraph remark(^p)  and then sort them

Regards
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 2000 total points
ID: 40396643
the following c++ program should convert your comma-separated file to a sorted file:

#include <string>
#include <fstream>
#include <sstream>
#include <algorithm>
#include <vector>

int main(int nargs, char * szargs[])
{
    if (nargs != 2) 
        return -1;  // no argument
    std::ifstream infile(szargs[1]);
    if (!infile) 
        return -2;  // file cannot be opened
    std::string strline;
    std::vector<std::string> strings;
    while (std::getline(infile, strline))       
    {
        std::string strmail;
        std::istringstream issline(strline);
        while (std::getline(issline, strmail, ','))
            strings.push_back(strmail+',');
    }
    infile.close();
    std::ofstream outfile(szargs[1], std::ios::trunc || std::ios::out);

    size_t nitems = strings.size();
    if (nitems > 1)
    {
        std::sort(strings.begin(), strings.end());
        for (std::vector<std::string>::iterator it = strings.begin(); it != strings.end()-1; ++it)
            strline += *it;
        strline += strings.back();
        std::ostreambuf_iterator<char> out(outfile);
        std::copy(strline.begin(), --strline.end(), out);
    }
    if (strings.empty() == false)
    {
        strline = strings.back();
        strline.resize(strline.size()-1);
        outfile << strline;
        outfile.close();
    }
    return 0; 
} 

Open in new window



use any c++ ide - for example visual studio express - and create a new empty win32 console project. then add the above source code and build.

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuiLui77
ID: 40406693
Thanks sarabande!, I will be giving this a try after building.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LuiLui77
ID: 40442592
Thanks! it worked for me.
0