?
Solved

DNS Forwarders vs root hint

Posted on 2014-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-18
I have two name servers from my ISP set as forwarders on my PDC.
Is it best practices to use these NS or clear them out and just use root hints?
Would 8.8.8.8 offer any benefit?

My system event log returned ID 10009 that DCOM as unable to communicate w/ each of the ISP Name servers.
No network problems, however. (isolated I guess).
0
Comment
Question by:ShawnGray
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Senthil Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 40384925
Hi,
DNS forwarders are required in DC to resolve the external host names when the client browsing the websites. Otherwise you may need to have external DNS as secondary DNS in all your clients to browse with out going through DC for name resolution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ShawnGray
ID: 40384979
Thank you
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40385601
Unfortunately Senthil's answer is incorrect.  DNS forwarders are not required.  You can use root hints as well.  The answer of which to use can really only be determined by testing the responsiveness of DNS servers to your queries.  You may see some improvement from using certain DNS servers as forwarders if they respond quickly, but they are not required.

Check out
https://www.grc.com/dns/benchmark.htm
http://code.google.com/p/namebench/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShawnGray
ID: 40386659
Thank you footech.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Senthil Kumar
ID: 40387184
Yes footech is right provided you check mark the option under Forwarders as "Use root hints if no forwarders are available" if forwarders are used.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40388630
You can just use root hints if you like.  You don't have to use forwarders at all, which means that the option "Use root hints if no forwarders are available" is not required either.  That's just a backup when you do have forwarders configured.
0