?
Solved

Recommended Agile / scrum Resource/Book

Posted on 2014-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
So I've worked on several agile/scrum development teams. It looks like now I'm starting in a waterfall place that is going to look to move toward agile/scrum processes. I'd like to be as useful as I can at this company and was wondering if there's any good book or online resource about how to organize an agile software development team. I'm really looking for practical application, maybe some examples, scenarios.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Jay Redd
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 40387260
You may start here: http://www.amazon.com/Agile-Software-Development-Scrum-Series/dp/0130676349

+ several other recommendations on the same page.

BUT to say what is the best is impossible because everybody needs different way of learning and the opinion saying the agile management is not necessary when everything goes smoothly is also not so rare...

Practical application examples depend on the industry where you want to implement  your knowledge. Of course, basic concepts are valid everywhere so you may even start here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agile_software_development
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jessica Riga
ID: 40387280
What capacity is your involvement in the transition? There are a lot of different options depending on your level of involvement.

The Elements of Scrum by Chris Sims and Hillary Louise Johnson is a great introduction to the concepts that will help decision makers understand the benefits of transitioning away from waterfall while also giving you some advice for applying the Scrum framework to your organization. I think this is your best bet if you want something that lightweight and easy to share. The Agile Learning Labs website also offers articles and a blog.  

Essential Scrum: A Practical Guide to the Most Popular Agile Process by Kenneth S. Rubin is longer and dives further into theories and examples. If you know your company is adopting Scrum and you'll be involved with facilitating the transition, or you may be a future Product Owner/Scrum Master, then go ahead and dive into this read.
0