?
Solved

conditional formating excel column A based on value of column C -- for entire column

Posted on 2014-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
its seems I cannot get conditional formatting to work for an entire range

i want cells in column A to be colored red if their corresponding cells in in column C have a value

how can i do this besides creating a rule for every cell in column a
WANT a global rule for all of col A
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 40385100
Hi,
The following link has a strait forward and short description help of your task.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/excel-help/use-a-formula-to-apply-conditional-formatting-HA102809768.aspx

-FA
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 40385119
no it doesnt
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorJimJam
ProfessorJimJam earned 600 total points
ID: 40385126
please find attached.  conditional formatting is set for you.
Book1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Farzad Akbarnejad earned 1400 total points
ID: 40385154
select entire column A and use new rule and write formula as =$C1=[your value]

-FA
0