Solved

How to Fix Dark Background

Posted on 2014-10-16
8
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

Recently I upgraded a Dell laptop from XP to Win 7 pro and I was told to save/copy the user's XP profile using scanstate/loadstate utility. The profile copied fine and the user's XP My documents folder/IE favorites are migrated.  The only problem is that the screen is dark and will not be changed no matter what wall paper you pick.

Is there any fix for that? I cannot delete this user's profile, by the way.

Thank you very much in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Shawyen
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 250 total points
ID: 40385386
Often a black background is an indicator that the OS hasn't been activated. It would usually display a warning on the bottom right hand corner of the screen if this was the case. If you type Activate Windows into the start bar and press Enter it will tell you if windows is activated or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawyen
ID: 40385552
This is not the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawyen
ID: 40385586
When I login as a  Administrator the background can be change to different images.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40386088
maybe you need to turn up the brightness?
alternatively, try another driver
you did a fresh Win7 install + all drivers i take it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawyen
ID: 40386606
Yes. Then copied her old profile.

I reinstalled the graphics driver and that didn't help. It is something to do with her profile and unfortunately I can not delete her profile.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40386801
make a new user account, and test if that works better
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shawyen
ID: 40387255
Ok. I found out and will let you know. Thank you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shawyen
ID: 40387488
It was the group policy, I figured it out. Thanks a lot for your help!
0