Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How should I troubleshoot my Macbook Pro losing its connection to the internet

Posted on 2014-10-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,383 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
I'm having issues with my laptop staying connected to the internet.

I have a Macbook Air Running OSX 10.9.5

For some reason, Every 5 minutes or so, I'll lose connection to the internet.

I've tried shutting down all programs to test to see if something I'm running is causing it, but I still get disconnected.

I've been running a ping to: Google.com, 8.8.8.8, and 127.0.0.1

Both the pings from Google.com and 8.8.8.8 go down for about 5-10 seconds, then come back up, but the 127.0.0.1 pings consistently without interruption.

This happens to me when at home on my home wireless network and at the office.

Interestingly, when I'm at home, I get disconnected, but I have to turn off and back on my Mac's wifi in order to reconnect.

At the office, the connection resumes after about 5 - 10 seconds.

I'm not sure how else to troubleshoot this.

Any tips guys?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:helloeddy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 40385219
so the 127 is home right
the only thing that really does is test your own NIC
kinda like sending the signal down and back up the OSI stack
but never leaving your box

so you have rules it out as the culprit

I would look further - could it be the WAP - wireless?
or another network device?

have you tried a wired connection and see if it stays connected?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wylie Bayes
ID: 40385225
Run the ping to 8.8.8.8 , and your default gateway instead of 127.0.0.1

If it is just a home network usually default gateway will be 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1.  If your pings to your default gateway get interrupted it is probably an issue with your router it is connected to.

If you cannot find your default gateway go to search and look for "Terminal."  Open this up and do a "netstat -r"

Look for the entry that shows 0.0.0.0 on the first column, and then will point to a .1 address of some kind (9 times out of 10 will be a .1 address)
0
 

Author Comment

by:helloeddy
ID: 40385306
Pings to the gateway are also being disconnected, but pings directly to the WAP are not.

I just tried connecting via ethernet to see if it still disconnects, but ethernet remains connected.

So its definitely a problem with being connected to the wireless network.

What should I look at next now that I know its something specific to wireless.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 40385489
There are a number of possible solutions posted here:

http://howtoapple.com/mavericks-wifi-issues-fix/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wylie Bayes
ID: 40385679
What do you mean about the gateway is interrupted but not to the WAP?  Can you explain your network topology a little more clearly?  

What device holds the default gateway address?  There is a separate piece of a equipment for the Wireless connectivity?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 40386698
so the problem is either wireless sender - WAP
or receiver - MAC
if no others devices have same issue I would start with MAC
I had similar issues
turn off bluetooth or reorder in system order
also set home SSID to top of list and deleted many others
so it does not try to switch SSID
also what OS version
Lion - http://www.chriswrites.com/how-to-fix-wifi-connection-problems-in-mac-os-x-lion/
Mavericks - a bunch or articles on some steps to try - like one mentioned above
http://howtoapple.com/mavericks-wifi-issues-fix/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:helloeddy
ID: 40387642
Good call! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40387677
Which particular solution worked?
0