Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Domain Controller with 2 subnets

Posted on 2014-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
I have inherited a customer that is currently on 3 workgroups with a file server in each workgroup. Workgroup 1 is accounting & office PCs on 192.168.0.X, workgroup 2 is Production Machines on 192.168.1.X & workgroup 3 is Shipping & Receiving on 192.168.100.X.; all set up that way from previous tech. They purchased a new Windows 2012 std. server several months ago before their "IT Guy" died & have asked me to research installing & configuring this new server as a the Primary DC with AD DS, DNS & DHCP for the entire physical network. They would like to keep the subnets as they are now due to the number of devices attached to those networks.

I'm researching to see what best practices would be in this scenario or to place everything into 1 network & use GP to define the separation between areas/groups. I would have to change a lot of IPs locally because of off-site tech support for production machines, etc.

Any & all suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mimi8118
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 2000 total points
ID: 40385480
Install your DC in 192.168.0.0 subnet, in your sites and services add all three subnets belonging to the default site and your problem is solved.  With respect to DNS and DHCP, you can create your scopes on the AD DC (install DHCP roles) and in your router, add the IP address of the DC as the iphelper address.  This way, you will have DNS and DHCP hosted centrally.  I am assuming you do have a router where different subnets can communicate with each other.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40385987
if no router the server can act as a router you'll just need 3 different network interface card to separate the networks, each running a different sub-net, while keeping everything simple, and central. That's how this whole internet started, one server with at least 10 modems in it for dial up internet.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40386243
Couldn't disagree more.  You should not multi-home a DC, just buy yourself a cheap router and save yourself the headache of having Domain and DC issues.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40386267
Please, for your own sanity and (if you have one) your partners sleep, do NOT add multiple NICs to your DC!

You will have far more problems than you will solve and it is NOT a supported configuration.
0