Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How count horizontally on a report if textboxes have any value

Posted on 2014-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Please see attachment.  This is a rough draft of a report I'm trying to design.

Rough draft
The challenge is to count the number of textboxes that have any value in them.  So in this case the ??? answer would be 4.  Each textbox obviously has a unique name and uses a unique table field as it's control source.

How can I do this?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 40385247
May be better to write function, but you can use:
=IIF(isnull(Field1),0,1)+IIF(isnull(Field2),0,1) ...
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 40385397
Or without all the IIfs:

=Len(Field1 & Field2 & Field3 & Field4 & Field5 & Field6 & Field7 & Field8)

/gustav
0