Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How not show records on a form bound to a table

Posted on 2014-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
I have a form which is bound to a table.  Some of the records in the table do not have data in the field named "Description"  If there is nothing in the description field I do not want those records to show in the form (continuous form by default).

I thought I could do it with in the onopen event of the form but this doesn't work:

    Me.Filter = [Description] <> "*"
    Me.FilterOn = True
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40385303
Change the form's RecordSource query to include criteria so the records are never retrieved.

Select ..
From ..
Where Description & "" <> "";

I could have said:
Where Not (Description Is Null) AND Not (Description = "")
but the first expression handles both nulls and ZLS and is easier to understand.  Compound negatives can get confusing.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 40385378
This should do it:

     Me.Filter = "[Description] Is Not Null"
     Me.FilterOn = True

/gustav
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40385652
Gus,
That assumes the Description is null.  It may be a ZLS which is indistinguishable visually.  In most cases, I do not allow ZLS in my tables.  They cause nothing but confusion and extra work.  It is only imports from other applications that may include them and only in staging tables.

A common way to get a ZLS in a text field that isn't set to prevent them is via a form.  If the user enters a value in a text field and then changes his mind and uses the backspace to get rid of the typing, a ZLS is saved in the field rather than null.  Access knows the field was dirtied but is now empty so it saves a ZLS.  Of course, you would get an error on save if the table does not allow ZLS.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40386113
>  I do not allow ZLS in my tables.

Neither do I, and you have to actively select it. In most cases, if it is allowed, it's by an error.
That's why my filter string should do it; the wording is carefully selected.

/gustav
0