?
Solved

SBS2011 Server console monitor does not go to sleep even though I have configured it to turn off monitor after 10 minutes.  It always reverts to High Performance Power plan.  What can I do?

Posted on 2014-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
I have a Microsoft SBS2011 installation that has an interesting issue.  The monitor will not go "to sleep" or power down.  I have to manually power it down.  I have setup a "server Plan" in the power settings in Control Panel to shut down the monitor after 10 minutes, but it does not seem to have any effect.  If it reboots, it reverts to high performance.  This is becoming an issue because the monitor is in my office and can be seen out of the window and attracts onlookers.  Any suggestions?  If I leave the monitor off, which I try to do, someone ultimately turns it on to remove a backup tape or some other minor issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Wyant Niswonger
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40385811
What can I do?

Try a different monitor?

Screen saver with "blank", short time interval and no password?

Put a wastebasket over the monitor?

Close the drapes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wyant Niswonger
ID: 40385816
larry:

1. Tried.  2 Different monitors.
2. Done.  Reverts to no screen saver.
3. HA!
4. Cute. No drapes. May have to buy shades for doors / windows.
5. But seriously folks, this shouldn't be that hard.  The Windows 2012 server that is right below it, has no issues.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 80 total points
ID: 40385871
I agree it should not be that hard.  There is something stimulating that system.  Office cat walking on the keyboard?  Electromagnetic interference moving the mouse?  Faulty keyboard/kvm switch?  Ex wife messing with you?

It is getting close to Halloween.  Just saying.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 1920 total points
ID: 40385981
lol use group policy to setup the power management, it will override the system,  P.S after you've made the changes did you click save or apply
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wyant Niswonger
ID: 40385999
Thanks. I setup the group policy and it seems to be working. I will see what happens after the next reboot for updates. (I am giving 20 points to Larry for comedic genius 😄)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40386001
hey its halloween
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40386384
The fact that the settings were reverting led me to conclude there is/was a GPO applied to the domain or OU that caused them to revert.  I still think this might be the case, but if you have added a conflicting GPO lower in the tree, iirc, the nearest one wins.  Might be worth investigating if there is a GPO that caused the initial issue.
0