Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configure more than one domain on linux

Posted on 2014-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
I Want to know what I have to configure to enable more than one domain on my Ubuntu server.
Ex.: domain1.com and domainxyz.com
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40385327
Just add a virtual server block in httpd.conf for each domain.
Do you not have a control panel installed like WebMin or Cpanel - will make it easier.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40385368
In /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf, you will want to use the <VirtualHost> container to create your configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 40413400
I don´t have this file httpd.conf, I have to create ?
I have folders sites-enabled anda sites available
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 750 total points
ID: 40413539
in sites-enabled, make a copy of the current domain .conf file
Edit it for the new domain, save, restart Apache.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Insoftservice earned 750 total points
ID: 40417247
By default, apache comes with a default virtual host file called 000-default.conf. We will copy the 000-default.conf file contents to our new virtual host files.

sudo cp /etc/apache2/sites-available/000-default.conf /etc/apache2/sites-available/site1.com.conf

sudo cp /etc/apache2/sites-available/000-default.conf /etc/apache2/sites-available/site2.com.conf

Make sure the virtual host files contains .conf extension at the end.

VIrtual container

<VirtualHost *:80>


        ServerAdmin webmaster@site1.com
        ServerName site1.com
        ServerAlias www.site1.com
        DocumentRoot /var/www/site1.com/public_html
        ErrorLog ${APACHE_LOG_DIR}/error.log
        CustomLog ${APACHE_LOG_DIR}/access.log combined

</VirtualHost>

Disable the default virtual host (000.default.conf), and enable new virtual hosts as shown below.

sudo a2dissite 000-default.conf
sudo a2ensite site1.com.conf
sudo a2ensite site2.com.conf

sudo service apache2 restart
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 40440680
Thanks all
0