?
Solved

Excel - Convert large number of seconds to   HH:MM:SS

Posted on 2014-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
I have values of seconds like   5458996616.00
How do I convert them to Hours  Minutes Seconds
Then how do Add them up for a grad total of Hours Minutes Seconds
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 2000 total points
ID: 40385361
Hello,

in the attached file you have the formulas.
Time.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thecodecage
ID: 40389877
If the numbers are truly integers then something like =A1/(60*60*24) (assuming the numbers are in A1)
0