Solved

Office 365 Enterprise to Business plan

Posted on 2014-10-16
7
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
Hello,

How difficult would it be to migrate a small office(5 users) from the Enterprise Plan to Business(so they can install Office on computers)

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 333 total points
ID: 40385528
Which Enterprise Plan are they currently on?

The E3 Plan includes Office (as does the E4 Plan).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan Dala
ID: 40385542
They are on E1.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 333 total points
ID: 40385574
The switch would be Easy to the E3 / E4 plans as you are on an Enterprise plan.

You can mix and match E1 and E3 plans together under the same subscription.

If you want to move to the Business Plan, then you would have to cancel the existing plan and take out a Business Plan subscription and set that up again from scratch.

Do you have a Microsoft Cloud Partner you use to help you with 365?  They should be able to help / advise you accordingly if you do, or if you need one, you wouldn't have to look to far to find one :)

Alan
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 167 total points
ID: 40386028
You can actually mix the Enterprise and (small) Business Plans now, so you can either switch them directly to the Office 365 Business Premium plan or simply add the Office 365 Business plan to their existing subscription.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40386119
I logged into one of our E1 customer accounts and tried the switch option and it only allowed a switch to the E3 or E4 plans.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40386151
Oh, sorry, I didnt mean the switch plans wizard. You can just add the licenses directly, and assign them to users:
newlicensingpage.png
That's from first release tenant though, so I guess it might be missing for 'normal' tenants for now.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40386156
Ah!  I can add E3 / E4 (in the right place on their site) and Business too :)  !!!
0