?
Solved

Microphone  Of  Video Recording For I phone 4s

Posted on 2014-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
hi there
i have iphone 4 s , today i record one video via system iphone camera
after i watch the video , i found the sound very low , and difficult to hear
1 - any way to increase audio sound volume for that movie ?
2 - how can next time use a microphone to increase the sound \\\\\/
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 600 total points
ID: 40385576
Is your microphone port covered?  Some phone cases will cover it.  At the top of the phone, next to the headset jack, is a tiny hole that you can punch through with a needle.  You can see an example here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40385596
no , it is not covered , i checked it well
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 700 total points
ID: 40385953
It happen to me, cause, volume was turn down during recording, always make sure your volume is up b4 you record, yes you can push up the volume of the recording does require some tech know how.
you can use Sony Vegas pro, adobe premiere which separate video and audio on its on track, so that u can manipulate each without compromising either video or audio
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40390736
all setting is correct , but still i didn't find a way to use the microphone while recording
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Pierce earned 700 total points
ID: 40394610
Hi NiceMan331,

   Apps on the phone do great for recording but as everyone has stated the mic can get covered and cause the problem that you're having. I would recommend investing just a bit of money to make sure that you always have great sound; here is a link to a external microphone for the iPhone: Recorder for iPhone

Hope this helps.

VR,

MacGuy47
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40410071
thanx , but any way to improve the internal mic for my iPhone ?
0