Solved

Alart! system thermal solution compromised

Posted on 2014-10-16
10
2,678 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
at least a couple times a week we get  a
"Alart! system thermal solution compromised.  Replace system cover and reboot.
Strike F1 key to continue. F2 to run  the setup utility"
then all the fans kick in

I tried opening and closing door many times,  new thermal grease on CPU

the PC functions just fine, if I reboot the fans running full blast goes away like if the switch sensor knows it's corrected properly. BIOS is up to date Windows 7 is up to date
any suggestions are appricated
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40385650
Firstly this isn't likely to be a thermal issue so much as a "Hey, you've not shut the door properly!" message.

Sounds like your chassis intrusion switch may be damaged.  With the case closed go to System Setup (F2) and look for your options for the switch, there's usually options to both reset the "Intrusion alert" (which will return if it's triggered until the case is closed and you reset again) or to disable - if the switch turns out to be faulty.  As said it's probably not a big issue, it's there as a security feature to flag unauthorised opening of the case and because this can affect airflow through the system that's why the message is worded like that.

If you need to replace the switch it's very simple - see the service guide at:
ftp://ftp.dell.com/Manuals/all-products/esuprt_desktop/esuprt_dell_precision_workstation/precision-690_user%27s%20guide_en-us.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40385665
Thanks MASQ
First thing I did was go into BIOS and look to disable, but no such option; the only reset is to clear the log.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 40385687
The service guide for the 690 says there should be an option in Setup you can switch to "off" - see that link to the PDF guide and go to the end of the section on the Intrusion Switch & the text from the "Advanced Features" section for the Precision 690 from the User Manual reproduced below - Otherwise you'll need to replace it (or see if you can fix the switch in place with a piece of tape!)


This feature, if installed and enabled, alerts the user if the chassis has been opened. To change the Chassis Intrusion setting:

    Enter system setup.

    Press the down-arrow keys to move to the Security option.

    Press <Enter> to access the menu.

    Use the down-arrow key to select Chassis Intrusion.

    Use the left- and right-arrow keys to select an option setting.

    Exit system setup.

Option Settings

    On — If the computer cover is opened, the setting changes to Detected, and the following alert message displays during the boot routine at the next computer start-up:

Alert! Cover was previously removed.

    On-Silent (default) — If the computer cover is opened, the setting changes to Detected. No alert message appears during the boot sequence at the next computer start-up.

    Off — No intrusion monitoring occurs and no messages appear.

To reset the Detected setting:

    Enter system setup.

    Press the down-arrow keys to move to the Security option.

    Press <Enter> to access the menu.

    Use the down-arrow key to select Intrusion Alert.

    Use the left- and right-arrow keys to select Acknowledge.

    Restart the computer to implement your changes.

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40385696
I did see the Intrusion setting but it was already set to off
I put a peace of tape on the switch, we'll see how that works
thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40386075
you can also simple short it out ! easy, and sure (even the tape is no guarantte for conductivity if the swith is bad)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40392547
nobus
how would you short it out?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40393707
by soldering a piece of wire over the contacts of the switch
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40395454
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for jsarinana's comment #a40385696

for the following reason:

Thanks
I taped it down
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40395455
Jsarinana, that was one of the solutions you were offered in the thread
0