Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print files locally from my host computer

Posted on 2014-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-13
I am able to connect my home computer (Window 7 Pro)  with my office's computer (Windows 7 Pro)  via Windows Remote Desktop Connection. Now I would like to print files from my office computer to my home computer.

Any suggestions,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:Codianni
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40385691
You could amend the rdp shortcut on your office pc to enable local resource mapping (local/network drives)  then when connected to the rdp session on your home pc then you can connect to your local resources and print the files that way.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 2000 total points
ID: 40385933
use Google cloud print it way easier to setup and its free
0
 

Author Comment

by:Codianni
ID: 40386332
Will try, thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40386351
Heres a link to page with screenshots to support my comment.

http://www.serverintellect.com/support/techfaq/drive-rdp/
0